English

Objectives:

  1. To arouse students’ interests in learning English.
  2. To facilitate students to acquire, develop and apply knowledge in English.
  3. To develop students’ competence in using the four language skills of listening, speaking, writing and reading.
  4. To help students develop independent learning capabilities by incorporating the ‘Four Key Tasks’ – Reading to Learn, Project Learning, Information Technology for Interactive Learning and Moral and Civic Education – into the English curriculum.
School-based curriculum P.1 P.2 P.3 P.4 P.5 P.6
Reading Assessment
Home Reading Programme
Storytelling Programme
Writing Programme – Drama Education
Reading Programme by NET
Phonics Programme by NET
Writing Programme by NET
Elite Class
Guided Reading Programme
Speaking Class
After-school English Class
Conversation Class
Daily Routine
~ Sight Words
~ High Frequency Words
~ Phonics
~ Readers
English-Rich Environment
~ Sing Along
~ English Prayers
~ English Room
~ IT and Online English Activities
~ Language Passport Counter
~ English Speech Festival Rehearsal
~ English Week
~ English Singing Competition
~ Spelling Bee
~ Storytelling Performance
~ Puppetry Competition
~ Festive Activities
~ Morning Chatting Time
~ Storytelling Session — ‘Reading Is Fun’
~ Penmanship Competition
P.1-P.2 Group

Champion: 1C Kee Nok Hin, Adrian

1st Runner-up: 2B Yu Jennifer

2nd Runner-up: 2D Mak Pui Kei, Kayley

P.3-P.4 Group

Champion: 3A Yim Nok Sum, Vienna

1st Runner-up: 4B Lai Hau Yi, Cherry

2nd Runner-up: 3A Lam Nga Lai, Lily

P.5-P.6 Group

Champion: 5C Cheng Ho Wye, Coco

1st Runner-up: 5B Mui Lok Cheung, Melody

2nd Runner-up: 6B Sung Mei Wing, Wing

Cambridge English: Key English Test (KET) for Schools

Pass with Distinction

4E Ng Siu Hin, Eric

6B Lin King Yan, Antionio

Pass with Merit 6A Lin King Chi, Alex
P.3 Distinction: Sun Lok Fung

Credit:

 

Lin Cheuk Hang

Tong Tsz Chung

Lee Lok Him Isaac

Li Lucien

Lam Wai Hin

Lam Man Lok

Merit: Lo Cheng Lam
P.4 Distinction: Tang Ka Hang Harvey
Credit:

Tang Nga Chi

Wong Pui Yan

Ko Po Kiu Selina

Wong Chun Yat

Ng Ka Hei

Sin Ying Lok

Lai Ho Tin

Ng Hoi Ying

Merit: Choi Hiu Ying
P.5

Credit:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun Lok Hin

Lee Ki Chun
Lam Ho Fung

Leung Ka Hei

Wong Sze Man

Chan Ho Chi

Ho Hiu Xi

Lin Bryan Pu Wo

Liu Wing Sze

Merit: Fok Yui Yiu
P.6 Distinction: Luk Man Cheuk

Credit:

 

Leung Wan Sze

Cheung Tsz Hei

Bux Sheik Brandon

Chan Fuk Lam

Lai Cheuk Kwan

Lam Hiu Ying

Merit:

Chan Hau Ming

Chung Wing Man

Poon Sau Ming